The one ingredient in this formulation you may not be familiar with is protocatechuic acid (PCA).
Abundant In Nature: PCA is found throughout nature. It is designated as a phytochemical (plant chemical). It is the primary metabolite of the dyes that give color to plants, fruits and vegetables. These dyes make blueberries blue and cherries red. The parent dyes are called anthocyanins and anthocyanidins. PCA is found in the deciduous tree leaves as they change color in the fall of the year and in pine needles.
Wu Y-P, Liang X, Liu X-Y, Gao H. Cedrus deodara pine needle as a potential source of natural antioxidants: Bioactive constituents and antioxidant activities. Journal of Functional Foods 14:605-612 · April 2015. DOI: 10.1016/j.jff.2015.02.023
In the Daily Human Diet: PCA is found in many foods in the daily human diet. It is in grapes, onion skins, white wine, cherries and blueberries to name a few. It therefore is considered in the category of a Food Supplement.
Produced Normally in the Human Large Bowel: Interestingly, PCA is produced normally in small amounts by the bacteria in the human large bowel.
Multiple Health Benefits: The nature of PCA is that is it has both an anti-inflammatory and an antibiotic property. This very factor minimizes the chance of an adverse effect caused by the A-Cosmetic formulation.
Not a Drug: PCA is not a drug or a pharmaceutical. It is classified as nutraceutical because it is a from a food product containing health-giving additives and having medicinal benefits.
US Patented: PCA has been granted a US patent as a broad spectrum antibiotic with wound healing properties which not only requires abundant evidence of being novel, but also supporting studies from in vitro laboratory and in vivo animal experiments by certified independent contract laboratories.
The US patent is: 9,498,413 B2 Antimicrobials and methods of use thereof for wound healing. November 22, 2016.
FDA Ruling on Safety: PCA has been designated as Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) by the FDA as a flavoring substance.
See page 11 for its FEMA number 4430. PCA is chemically listed by its chemical designation; 3, 4 dihydroxybenzoic acid. Its formula is similar to aspirin, a benzoic acid.
Fang J. Bioavailability of anthocyanins. Drug Metab Rev, 2014; 46(4): 508–520
PCA Produced in Human Body: PCA is normally manufactured by the human colon’s bacteria flora.
Dacre JC, Williams RT. The role of the tissues and gut microorganisms in the metabolism of protocatechuic acid in the rat. Aromatic dehydroxylation. J Pharm Pharmacol 1968. 20:610–618.
Companion Studies on PCA: We presently have an application before the US Environmental Protection Agency for a spray on hard surfaces. This application requires multiple independent contract laboratory studies concerning safety and toxicity. These studies have found the PCA formulation to be safe for skin, eyes, inhalation, etc. The formulation for the EPA has PCA and a vehicle similar to that used for A-Cosmetic.
The Vehicle: It is also necessary that PCA be placed in a carrier or vehicle for application. The vehicles in this formulation are considered safe.
The Route of Application; Caution: The intended route for skin health is a topical application. The solution should not be put in the eyes or mouth. It should not be swallowed. One should take care not put directly in one’s eyes. In fact, because of the alcohol content if one wears reading glasses when applying to the face below, the reading glasses will capture the evaporating alcohol and may temporarily irritate one’s eyes. The solution should not be ingested.
The Time and Frequency of Application: It should be applied once a day, preferably at bed time. This provides the topical PCA to remain in place until morning when it may be removed with washing of the face.
The Concentration: The concentrations in this formulations are considered safe.
No parabens and no sulfates.